• FREE SHIPPING
    ON ORDERS OVER HK$3500

  • EARN LOYALTY CREDIT
    ON YOUR PURCHASES

  • Spend HK$3,500.00 more to get Free Shipping

    • Free Shipping HK$3,500.00

Privacy Policy

Please be assured that Manuka Doctor (HK) Ltd (Manuka Doctor) respects your privacy and handles your personal data with the utmost care.

This Privacy Policy explains how Manuka Doctor manages the personal data that we collect, use and disclose, and how to contact us if you have any further queries about our management of, or would like to request access to or withdraw your consent to the use of, your personal data.

In the event of any discrepancy or inconsistency between the English and Chinese versions of this Privacy Policy, the English version will prevail.

By providing us with your personal data (including by providing your personal data to us at one of our stores, counters or events, or purchasing any product on this website or in any way communicating with us) you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy and consenting to our collection and use of your personal data as specified in this Privacy Policy (subject to the “opt-out” provisions detailed in the Marketing Materials section below).

Collection of Personal Data by Manuka Doctor

Manuka Doctor will only collect personal data about you by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive manner. The types of information we may collect include:

  1. Identifying and contact information (for example, name, date of birth, address, contact numbers (telephone, fax, mobile) and email address);
  2. Billing information (for example, transaction and credit card details ) (note that all credit card data is encrypted by our payment gateway and Manuka Doctor does not have access to or store this data).
  3. Shipping Information (if you make a purchase from us)
  4. Health information (for example, where a customer may suffer an adverse reaction to a product);
  5. Records of correspondence with us; and
  6. If you register an account with us and/or purchase products through our website, information about your purchases and your other activity on our website (for example, tracking which areas of the website you visit and the content you view).

We collect personal data to provide you with the products and services you request, as well as data on other products and services offered by us. We may also be required by law to collect some personal data.

Where possible, we will collect personal data directly from you or a person authorised to provide this data on your behalf. Should we collect your personal data from a third party, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of this.

You are not obliged to provide your personal data to us however, if you do not provide personal data requested of you to Manuka Doctor, we may be unable to provide you the products or services you have requested or contact you in the future.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information by Manuka Doctor

We will use your personal data to:

  1. Fulfil your purchase orders for our products and/or gift certificates;
  2. Deliver our monthly newsletter;
  3. Maintain, update and service your account with us;
  4. Maintain, administer and improve our systems;
  5. Improve our website, including to modify it to your usage, history and preferences;
  6. Provide you with information about our products, store launches, events or other promotional information; and

In order to properly conduct our activities, we may disclose personal information to other persons or organisations in Hong Kong or elsewhere who have agreed to treat our personal data with the same level of care and strict confidentiality. Such persons and organisation include:

  1. Our Manuka Doctor or Honey New Zealand Ltd companies;
  2. Our service providers or agents (such as distributors and mail houses); and
  3. Other parties to whom we are authorised or required by law to disclose information.

However, we will never provide your personal data to purveyors of other products or services, including the organisations and collaborators referred to above.

Marketing Materials and your ability to “Opt-out”

As noted above we may send you our monthly newsletter and other information about our products, store launches, events (and other promotional information)–. However, we will not use your personal data unless we have received your consent. Manuka Doctor has implemented mechanisms for you to “opt-out” of receiving such marketing and promotional materials at the time you provide us with your personal data.

You can also withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data at any time. If you do not want us to retain or use your personal data for such purpose you can email us at customerservices@manukadoctor.co.uk or write to us at the address below specifying that you wish to “opt-out”.

Data Quality and Security

We will take all reasonable steps to:

  1. Make sure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date;
  2. Protect the personal information that we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure; and
  3. Where permitted by law, destroy and permanently de-identify personal information that is no longer needed for any purpose that is permitted by the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance

Manuka Doctor’s credit card transactions are fulfilled by an authorised banking institution. When collecting credit card information for online purchases, Manuka Doctor offers secured server transactions that encrypt your information in transit to prevent others from accessing it. All information is stored on the payment gateway’s secure server. Your credit card details are encrypted by the payment gateway and not decoded for Manuka Doctor.

Anonymity

Manuka Doctor will generally provide individuals with the option of not identifying themselves when entering into transactions when it is lawful and practicable to do so. However, on many occasions, we will not be able to do this. For example, we will need your address in order to deliver any products purchased through our website.

Transfer of Personal Information Overseas

If Manuka Doctor transfers your personal information outside Hong Kong, we will comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance that relate to transborder data flows.

Access to and Correction of Your Personal Information

Please contact Manuka Doctor if you would like to seek access to or correct the personal information we hold about you or if you wish to “opt-out” of receiving marketing materials. We will provide you with access to your personal information and will take reasonable steps to amend any personal information about you which is inaccurate or out of date.

If you:

  1. have any queries about how Manuka Doctor handles your personal information;
  2. would like to access or correct the personal information we hold about you;
  3. wish to “opt-out” of receiving marketing materials or otherwise withdraw your consent for the use of your personal data; or
  4. have any concerns or complaints about the manner in which your personal information has been collected or handled by us,

Please contact us by:

  1. email at customerservices@manukadoctor.com.uk
  2. or, please contact your nearest Manuka Doctor supplier on advice on who best to contact in your country.

Please wait...

Added: {{var product.name}}

Continue shopping View Bag & Checkout